Category     |     Awards & Festival     |     About us

WINNERS 2014    |    SCREENING SCHEDULE 2015

SEE MORE AWARDS DAY 2015 PHOTOS

WHAT THE PAPERS SAY

WINNERS 2015

 

BEST FILM:

Nathan East: For the Record directed by Chris Gero


International Special Jury Awards:

Chris Gero (Nathan East: For the Record)
Frankie Faison (Smoke Filled Lungs)
Leverne Ann McDonnell (All in Her Stride)
Nathan East (Nathan East: For the Record)
Robin Shou (Earthbound)

International Special Jury Awards for the Ensemble of Cast:

Eric Clapton, Quincy Jones III, Phil Collins, Lionel Richie, Kenny Loggins, Vince Gill, David Foster, Don Was, Dave Koz, Richard Marx, Al Jarreau, Lee Ritenour, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds, Sara Bareilles, Patti Austin

Winner Most Favorite Film:

Earthbound directed by Robin Shou


Finalists Most Favorite Film 2015:

Ailia, directed by Sameh Salem
The Story of a Women, directed by Michał Węgrzyn
Trafficked, directed by Sara Pang
Smoke Filled Lungs, directed by Jason Cabell, Asif Akbar
Beyond the Bridge, directed by Daniel P. Schenk
Age of Kings, directed by Irene de Mas Castanyer
A tale with Christ and Jesus, directed by Oldren Romero
The Aryans, directed by Ranjan Kumar Singh
Flowers Of The Night, directed by Jennifer Linch

s
 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL PLATINUM AWARDS:

A Bench's Tale directed by Christoph Schinko - Short Narrative Film, Rising Star
Highway to Dhampus directed by Rick McFarland - Cinematography
Nathan East: For the Record directed by Chris Gero - Documentary Feature
Trafficked directed by Sara Pang - Rising Star

INTERNATIONAL GOLD AWARDS:

A Bench's Tale directed by Christoph Schinko - Directing, Story & Screenwriting, Editing
A tale with Christ and Jesus directed by Oldren Romero - Short Narrative Film
Ailia directed by Sameh Salem - Short Narrative Film
All in Her Stride directed by FIONA COCHRANE - Short Documentary
Beyond the Bridge directed by Daniel P. Schenk - Feature Narrative Film
Earthbound directed by Robin Shou - Short Narrative Film
Eru Ilúvatar directed by Riitta Jalonen - Directing
ESCAPES directed by Mercedes Gaspar - Directing, Acting (for actress), Story & screenwriting, Feature Narrative Film
Fading Magic: The Story of Kolkata's Magicians directed by Amit Sahai - Short Documentary
For My Children directed by Stathis Plotas - Documentary Feature
High Hopes directed by Guy Davidi - Short Documentary
Is this the real world directed by Martin McKenna - Feature Narrative Film, Directing, Actor, Actress, Cinematography
Jaguar: closer than ever before directed by Tulio Schargel - Cinematography
Kurdistan-Kurdistan directed by Bulent Gunduz - Feature Narrative Film, Music & Song
La Scultura directed by Mauro John Capece - Feature Narrative Film
Modern Nature directed by Craig Leon - Music & Song
Mouna Vizhiththuligal (Silent Tears) directed by Ilango Ramanathan - Short Narrative Film
Nali directed by Kit Bong CHEUNG - Editing, Music & Song
Smoke Filled Lungs directed by Jason Cabell, Asif Akbar - Feature Narrative Film
Standing on the Edge of a Thorn directed by Robert Lemelson - Short Documentary
Tarsier Tails directed by Mark Wild, Adrian Cale, Tom Hooker, Mark Sharman - Directing
The Story of a Women directed by Michał Węgrzyn - Feature Narrative Film
Trafficked directed by Sara Pang - Editing, Directing
You Cut I Choose directed by Beth Armstrong - Short Narrative Film

INTERNATIONAL SILVER AWARDS:

37 directed by Chris Brügge - Rising Star
A Letter To The World From Bart To Jane directed by Romart Martesano - Short Narrative Film
Age of Kings directed by Irene de Mas Castanyer - Rising Star
As Long As It Takes directed by Kevin Michael Irvine - Feature Narrative Film
Endless Corridor directed by Aleksandras Brokas - Short Documentary
Flowers Of The Night directed by Jennifer Linch - Directing, Story & Screenwriting
Hoko-Bang-Sing directed by Hugo Teugels - Rising Star (2nd movie)
I am Everything submitted by Jennifer Schauerte - Rising Star
SIAM BURMA DEATH RAILWAY directed by Kurinji Vendan - Documentary Feature
Street Vendors: Their Voices ~ Their Stories directed by Rolf Jensen - Short Documentary
Tariro directed by Ian W Bennett MBKS - Feature Narrative Film
The Aryans directed by Ranjan Kumar Singh - Short Documentary
The Healing of Heather Garden directed by Judith Morrow - Rising Star
The Hostel X written by Raymond Davenport- Story & Screenwriting
Trafficked directed by Sara Pang - Cinematography, Story & Screenwriting
Underneath directed by Nabil Rafi - Short Narrative Film
 

WINNERS' LAURELS